Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Greener Camping Club (GCC) uses and protects personal information you supply when you use the website or make an enquiry.

The Greener Camping Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide while using the website, or in other communications, will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this page. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

The information we collect during a booking or enquiry
We collect some or all of the following information:

  • Name
  • Address and postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your questions
How we use the information we gather
This information is used to understand your needs and requirements, to provide you with the best possible service and website experience with specific reasons:

  • Booking and accounts record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may from time to time send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you will find of interest. You will of course always have the option to opt out of further correspondence on every email.
  • Research, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback and your holiday experience or expectations to improve our service. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  • To make and access new campsites, where the information relates to a new site application or ongoing correspondence.
People who email us directly
We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with best practice. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Social Media
We use the following social media platforms:
  • Facebook
During enquiry interactions, if you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by these platforms. For details of their privacy policies see below:
Facebook www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Security of your information
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018

Keeping control of your personal information - third party organisations
We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We use a third party data collection and processors in connection with our admin operations. Our accountants, email hosting service and cloud storage operators also have various data information stored for the operation of our business. This means your personal information may be stored with them.

For security reasons to reduce the risk of possible malicious attacks and business integrity we will not divulge that information without a written request - and for security, we may request further verification from anyone making that request.

How long do we keep your information
If you make an enquiry about becoming a GCC certificated site
We need to satisfy various lawful requirements including HMRC and other regulations. In general we will retain this information for 7 financial years or occasional longer if it relates to requirements set out in law or by our insurers. Some information that is not relevant or required by law maybe deleted periodically.

If you make a general or membership enquiry
The information is usually kept for 12 months or less.

If you are a GCC certificated site
We need to satisfy various lawful requirements including HMRC and other regulations. In general we will retain this information for seven financial years, or occasionally longer if it relates to requirements set out in law, or by our insurers. Some information that is not relevant or required by law maybe deleted periodically.

Website cookies and how we use them
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your internet browsing device. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse how you use the website. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, how website visitors navigate the website and help identify where enquiries and traffic comes from. Cookies do not give access to your electronic device or any other information about you.

Our website has links to other websites which we think maybe of interest to you and our other website visitors. However we are not responsible for the content of those sites or information you may provide whilst visiting those sites.

All about you and your rights
Under the General Data Protection Act 2018, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to the email address below. Please be aware we may ask you to complete a request form to ensure you are who you say you are and understand exactly what information you need.

If you wish to change your mind having previously given permission to use your details for direct marketing purposes then simply let us know. We always have an opt out link on the marketing or newsletters we send.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, please get in touch.

Last update: May 2018.